The next morning Walton checked his voice-mail messages and discovered a message from Graham. App. "`Neither the Alabama Rules of Evidence nor Alabama caselaw sets a specific time limit for when a collateral act is considered too remote, other than a conviction for impeachment purposes.'" Amazon Photos Unlimited Photo Storage Free With Prime: Prime Video Direct Video Distribution Made Easy: Shopbop Designer Fashion . (R. "[R]eversible error cannot be predicated upon the overruling of an objection to a question which is not answered." Section 13A-5-40(a)(7) provides that a capital murder is committed when the "murder [is] done for a pecuniary or other valuable consideration or pursuant to a contract or for hire." 2085-87.) Wednesday's sentencing is not the end of the story, as Graham is expected to appeal, a process that will add new chapters to what even veterans of the criminal justice system found to be a sordid. Graham next argues that the circuit court erred in "reopening the suppression hearing."