United States Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern District of Michigan Southern Division 211 W. Fort St., Suite 1820 Detroit, Michigan 48226 Courtroom 1825. The Judge may also elicit testimony by directing questions to the parties and other witnesses. However, see MCL 766.4(1), which provides, in relevant part: [T]he [judge] before whom any person is arraigned on a charge of having committed a felony shall set a date for a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment, and a date for a preliminary examination of not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference. Behind the scenes, the Courts administration and staff worked tirelessly around the Continued, Zarin Law Firm 1620 Fifth Avenue, Suite 625 San Diego, CA 92101 (619) 800-4189. A final hearing can last hours, days, weeks, or in extremely complex cases, months. (c)A party seeking to present live testimony from witnesses other than the parties shall, prior to the hearing, file and serve a witness list with a brief description of the anticipated testimony. . MCR 3.906(A). The Civil Book of Civil Citations is topically organized like our criminal book and designed to assist in the preparation and litigation of 42 U.S.C. For purposes of this subdivision, victim means an individual who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the commission of a crime. A defendant may be claiming the prosecution withheld relevant or exculpatory evidence. Parties often file motions in civil matters prior to trial, such as to compel the other side to cooperate in an exchange of information called discovery or to seek summary judgment.