Discovery typically lasts two to three months, but can last six or more in complex cases. See Section 15.9for additional discussion of MCL 766.4; see the Michigan Judicial Institutes Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. An unusual procedure (at least unusual in the courts where I practice) was used to avoid an initial hearing to determine whether the applicant met the threshold requirement and was entitled to a hearing on the application. MCL 712A.2d(4) provides, in relevant part: If the petition in a case designated under this section alleges an offense that if committed by an adult would be a felony or punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year, the court shall conduct a probable cause hearing not later than 14 days after the case is designated to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the offense was committed and whether there is probable cause to believe the juvenile committed the offense. MCR 6.110(F)provides that if probable cause is lacking, the court must discharge the defendant without prejudice to the prosecutor initiating a subsequent prosecution for the same offense or reduce the charge to an offense that is not a felony.23If a subsequent prosecution is initiated, [e]xcept